Turkish Citizenship For Foreigners

On the 18th September 2018 the regulations for Turkish citizenship for foreigners changed dramatically and now foreigners can obtain Turkish citizenship if they buy real estate in Turkey for an investment of just 250,000 USD. 

How do I invest in real estate to obtain Turkish citizenship?
You need to buy a property in Turkey, or more than one property priced above 250,000 USD. You then apply to the (Title Deeds Office) called the Tapu Office, the Cadastre and General Directorate of Land Registry, this is for Turkish citizenship. Once you have applied to the relevant offices they will check all the paper work and bank transfer documents to ensure all is in order. Once the documents have been approved it can take up to 7 working days for the Tapu Office to give their approval for your citizenship.
The next stage is to apply at the Immigration Office for a temporary residency permit. Once this has been approved you then apply to the General Directorate of Population and Citizenship. This can be done on the same day; once again you don’t need to wait for an appointment. After the applications the process for citizenship is carried out at the Citizenship Information Offices in Ankara or Istanbul. This process can take up to 60 days. 

Will my family be given Turkish citizenship too?
You will be given Turkish citizenship, your husband or wife plus any children you have less than 18 years old. You should all be granted Turkish citizenship.

Can I buy more than one property for the investment price?
Yes, you can either buy one property to the value of 250,000 USD or multiple. You may choose to buy one property to live in and one to rent out which will give you an income. You will need to apply to the offices mentioned above at the same time for all your properties. Remember the total paid for all properties must be at least 250,000 USD.

What does the office of the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization do?
This office checks the value of the property/properties shown on the Tapu (Title Deeds) is correct and the property is valued above 250,000 USD with sworn appraisers carrying this out. They check that all of the property value is paid by bank transfer to the sellers of the property. It’s important that a paper trail can verify this.

What exchange rate will be given?
This must be done on the application date so the most recent exchange rate from USD to TL is given. The Tapu Office will calculate for you from the Turkish Central Bank selling rate.

What is the timescale for this?
It can take from 45 – 60 days the good news is the government have opened special citizenship offices and this will reduce the waiting time.

Will I definitely be granted Turkish citizenship when I buy a property for 250,000 USD?
Possibly not, as citizenship does not only apply to buying a property for 250,000 USD. The applicant must not pose as a threat to national security. The records of national security offices will need to be verified. 

Is it possible for me to buy a commercial property with rental income and be granted Turkish citizenship by investment?
Yes it is - it doesn’t matter if it’s a commercial property or a residential one. 

Is it difficult to apply for Turkish citizenship, do I need special assistance?
It would make life much easier for you if you had someone to help you such as our team at Spot Blue. We can take the headache away if you buy though us.

I want Turkish citizenship but busy at work so can’t get to Turkey, can I still apply for it?
Of course you can still apply for citizenship all you need to do is send power of attorney to Spot Blue and we can handle it for you.

Who can apply for citizenship on a Tapu (Title Deed)?
Just one persons name can be on the Tapu for the application of citizenship, however this includes his/her family as highlighted earlier.

I own a property in Turkey already; can I put an application in for citizenship now?
No, the guidelines for Turkish citizenship state that the Tapu application must be made after 18.9.2018 only after this date can investment for Turkish citizenship be applied for.

If I or my child becomes a Turkish citizen will we be required to complete Military Service in Turkey?
Any male older than 22 years of age, needs to ask at the time of application of Turkish citizenship. They need to ask if there are special conditions applicable to this at the Population and Citizenship General Directorate. If your son is under the age of 18 when he reaches the age for military service they will be obliged to carry the service out. However as Turkey allows dual citizenship its possible you are allowed to choose between the two countries. You must ask at the time of application so you are fully aware of the implications.

Who can apply for a Turkish passport?
All foreigners who can buy a property or properties in Turkey can make an application for Turkish citizenship by investment of at least 250,000 USD. If you are unsure ask at your own Embassy.

I want Turkish citizenship but my child is over 18 years of age, will they be granted it?
The answer is no.

My child is disabled and over 18 yrs of age, they are dependant on me, can they get citizenship?
Yes this is a possibility; if your child is not able to look after themselves you need to give documents that prove your child’s situation and disability.

What documents do I need to provide to apply for Turkish citizenship?
Contact us at Spot Blue, tell us where and what type of property you are looking for. We can then give you all the information you will need regarding submitting documents.

When will I get a residency permit if I have to wait up to 60 days for the citizenship process to be completed?
You don’t need to wait for a residency permit it will be given to you plus your family after the property has been approved.

Will I need to give up my nationality to become a citizen of Turkey?
No you don’t, Turkish law allows you to keep your country of birth citizenship and have dual citizenship with Turkey. We would suggest you check with your Embassy. There are some countries such as India, China and Saudi Arabia that have some restrictions on dual nationality therefore ask for advice first.

Are there any drawbacks to this process for Turkish citizenship?
The only sticking point that we have come across is the Ministry needs to be absolutely certain that the minimum value of a property bought for Turkish citizenship is 250,000 USD. With that in mind if the property is valued at 250,000 USD there is no problem and the process can run through smoothly. However, if the appraisers find the value to be for example 20% under value, that then becomes the price of the property. Make sure you have the funds available just on the off chance the property you opt for is valued differently than you first thought. Please bear in mind this is to prevent property price fraud.

What are the different types of Turkish citizenships?
Citizenship by investing in property:
On the 18th September 2018 the regulations for Turkish citizenship for foreigners changed dramatically and now foreigners can obtain Turkish citizenship if they buy real estate in Turkey for an investment of just 250,000 USD. This can also be applied for if a foreigner puts 500,000 USD in a Turkish bank or banks. Both the investment of 250,000 USD and the deposit in to the banks of 500,000 USD must stay in pace for a minimum of 3 years. If you buy a property you cannot sell for 3 years or if you deposit money in the bank you can not withdraw it for 3 years. If you invest 500,000 USD under investment citizenship in Turkey, make a deposit in the bank or employ Turkish nationals (50 is the figure needed) you can apply for citizenship.
Property owners and Turkish Residency Permit holders:
Property owners who have resided in Turkey for 5 years uninterrupted can also apply. They must adhere to certain criteria such as an uninterrupted residency permit; however there is no minimal property value under this specific regulation.
Being born to Turkish parents:
Being born to a Turkish father and mother is by far the easiest way of obtaining Turkish citizenship. If you are born to one Turkish parent and the other is foreign you are still eligible for Turkish citizenship immediately. If you and your family are foreigners and your parents apply for citizenship under the 250,000 USD investments in property and they are granted citizenship it extends to their children under the age of 18 on the date of application.
Marrying a Turkish national:
If a foreigner marries a Turkish citizen they can apply for Turkish citizenship after being married for at least 3 years. Criteria states that they must live together on a full time basis and they refrain from doing anything to jeopardise the marriage. They must also abide by Turkish law.
Turquoise System:
This system was introduced in Turkey in 2017 and has proved very popular. It encourages foreigners who have specific skills and qualifications in technology, economics, sport, culture and the arts. Business professionals and investors can all apply for a different type of citizenship under the Turquoise System it doesn’t give full rights but it grants most.
A guide for by investment for Turkish citizenship:
Open a Turkish bank account:
There are many banks in Turkey ask around for recommendations and the account needs to be in your name (the investor).
Decide on an investment:
Buy a property for 250,000 USD
Make a cash deposit of 500,000 USD
Residence Permit
You must have a valid residency permit when you apply for citizenship for the correct amount of uninterrupted 5 years.
Turkish citizenship
Once you have your residency permit you can apply for citizenship. If you cannot be in Turkey give power of attorney to us at Spot Blue and we can continue with your application.
Documents needed by investment for citizenship:
Application Form
Birth certificate
Valid passport with at least 6 months left before it expires
4 passport size photos of yourself and of each person in your family
Your residency permit or a valid tourist visa
If you have a family – a marriage certificate and birth certificates for your children
If applicable to you – a copy of your Turkish ID and your relatives address in Turke
You must also show the receipt for your tax payment (from your application)
Application process:
We are here to assist you when you purchase a property by investment. Spot Blue will be with you every step of the way during this process.
If you are applying for a different citizenship please apply to the local Governor Office where you reside in Turkey or if you are in your own country, via your own country’s consulate. You need to enquire what documents you need for your application and your own circumstances. 
They will include the following:
Your passport
Birth certificate
Photographs
Residency permit
Marriage certificate
Turkish ID number of relatives
You will also be asked to go for an interview (usually spoken in the Turkish language)
The time frame of your personal application depends on your own circumstances. You can ask for updates from the Ministry who will advise you of the process. If for whatever reason your application is rejected you are able to re apply again. It’s possible you haven’t given enough relevant information therefore; ask why it has been rejected.

What if any are the advantages of Turkish citizenship?
You and your family can start a new life in a new and upcoming country (children under the age of 18 will be given citizenship too).
On application you do not need to give an account of your assets or your income in your home country or any other country you may have assets in.
You don’t have to reside full time in Turkey or live for a specific amount of time during each year in Turkey. You can live where you choose when you have your residency permit it will not hinder your application for citizenship.
It will allow you to travel to different countries and some will not need you to apply for visas. Most of the countries allow Turkish citizens to stay from 30 – 90 days travelling visa free. Please look on the Turkish Government website for countries you are able to visit freely as a Turkish citizen.
In 2013 the Visa Liberalization Dialogue was launched, to allow Turkish citizens to travel without the need for a visa to Schengen countries, from Turkey and Europe. Another 26 European countries are expected be added to the list of around 102 countries where Turkish citizens are able to visit, it’s known as the Schengen Visa.
If the above hasn’t yet convinced you of all of the benefits of having Turkish citizenship, think of this, having a second passport gives you more freedom to travel and to settle in a new country if need be. Above all else and more importantly, it gives you and your family options for the future.

© Copyright 2018 - Spot Blue International Property Ltd (4864440) - All Rights Reserved
envelopephone-handsetmap-marker
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram